DV247 Forums - A Global Community for Music Makers Lowest Price Guaranteed, Free Delivery, Free 3 Year Warranty
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th December 2008 , 01:40 AM
Forum Idol
 
sureno's Avatar
          
           
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: west london depot
Posts: 7,873
Exclamation 110v in 240v accident

can some on advice me on symptoms of plugging an electrical unit that is rated 110v straight into a 240v U.K socket, i ask as some one is selling an electrical product fairly cheaply claiming it refuses to turn on as they forgot to switch it to 240v before plugging it in?

if this is the case is the problem easy to fix? it is a mixer/volume control unit?

cheers folks
______________________________
Im a Mac and Windows 7 was not my idea
WWW.SURENO.CO.UK
www.myspace.com/djsureno
http://twitter.com/djsureno
sureno is offline Offline
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 15th December 2008 , 02:36 AM
Round The Horn
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Morden, Surrey
Posts: 1,135
Default

Ideally the internal power supply circuit should have a fuse which hopefully blows before any damage is done. In some devices the power supply fuse can be accessed without opening the box - in this case the fuse can be unscrewed and removed/replaced next to where you plug the power in.
If it does not have a fuse then at best the damage is confined to internal power supply circuitry. This would mean that the internal power regulating circuitry burnt itself out before it had a chance to provide too much voltage to the rest of the device for too long. Internal power supply regulator circuitry is generally not expensive and should be easy enough to fix by someone qualified to do so.
Worst case is - the internal power supply regulating circuit passed on too much voltage to the rest of the device for too long and the whole thing has burnt out. This is the ouch, nasty, probably expensive to fix situation.

If you let us know the make and model I or someone else might be able to dig out the power-supply fuse situation and take a guess as to whether a simple fuse replacement might be the lucky answer.
saxman is offline Offline
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th December 2008 , 02:43 AM
Keeper o' the Keys!
 
Dave Boulden's Avatar
          
           
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Kent, UK.
Posts: 2,470
Default

Possibly an easy fix, but that will be down to the quality of the unit and it's design. Although there is most likely a fuse in the plug (or plug adapter since 110v plugs don't always have fuses like UK plugs do), the unit should also have internal fuses either on the PSU board (most likely glass quick-blow fuses) or in a panel mount fuse holder. The fix *could* be as simple as replacing one of these fuses. If it's a glass fuse you will be able to tell visually if has blown as it will have black scorch marks coating then inside of the glass. If there is no internal fuse, then the fix may well be more costly as this will have damaged internal components... most likely the PSU components... could be the transformer but more likely the smoothing capacitors, the rectifier (might be 4 diodes instead of a discrete bridge rectifier) or any triacs that may be used to regulate the output supply. If it is components that are blown and not a fuse, then it should be repaired by a qualified technician.
______________________________
The Dining Room Studio
http://www.drstudio.co.uk/
Dave Boulden is offline Offline
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th December 2008 , 02:44 AM
Keeper o' the Keys!
 
Dave Boulden's Avatar
          
           
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Kent, UK.
Posts: 2,470
Default

Ooops, looks like Saxman beat me to it while I was still typing my reply!
______________________________
The Dining Room Studio
http://www.drstudio.co.uk/
Dave Boulden is offline Offline
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th December 2008 , 02:47 AM
Round The Horn
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Morden, Surrey
Posts: 1,135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Boulden View Post
Ooops, looks like Saxman beat me to it while I was still typing my reply!
Seems I just about managed it Dave although I have had a few glasses of wine. Anyway, it is good and reassuring to have you join in on this since you obviously have good electronic/electrical knowledge.
saxman is offline Offline
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th December 2008 , 07:31 AM
Mic Check 1!
 
TrevCircleStudios's Avatar
          
           
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: England
Posts: 3,829
Default

not a lot of people realise that pro-audio gear works on a compressed smoke circuit. If the smoke leaks, it won't work any more!
______________________________
www.circlestudios.co.uk
TrevCircleStudios is offline Offline
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 15th December 2008 , 11:44 AM
Forum Idol
 
sureno's Avatar
          
           
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: west london depot
Posts: 7,873
Default

Thanks guys it's a spl mtc 2381, don't think there is an accessible fuse to it?
At Trev, how much smoke should be pouring out of the vents before I know there is a problem
______________________________
Im a Mac and Windows 7 was not my idea
WWW.SURENO.CO.UK
www.myspace.com/djsureno
http://twitter.com/djsureno
sureno is offline Offline
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 15th December 2008 , 12:03 PM
Keeper o' the Keys!
 
Dave Boulden's Avatar
          
           
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Kent, UK.
Posts: 2,470
Default

According to the manual it does have an internal fuse... it should be a 315mA fuse for the UK's 240v supply. This paragraph from the manual clearly indicates the fuse is expected to blow before any other components are affected:

Quote:
"Before you operate your MTC, first check carefully whether the local voltage setting corresponds to the switch setting on the rear panel!
If not, and the voltage is in one way or another, incorrect, you will either experience an immediate fuse burn through (if the setting is lower than the supplied power) or, if the power is 110/120 V at a 220/240 V input switch setting, the MTC will simply not function correctly."
However, do be aware that without inspecting the unit, no-one can say that this definitely the problem with the unit you have been offered, although it would seem to be a very plausible explanation.

______________________________
The Dining Room Studio
http://www.drstudio.co.uk/
Dave Boulden is offline Offline
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 15th December 2008 , 12:13 PM
Forum Idol
 
sureno's Avatar
          
           
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: west london depot
Posts: 7,873
Default

cheers Dave, so looks like i will chance it and grab this unit, any one based in or around london that could give me a hand fixing it or recomend some one who could do it? i know the other Dave is tasty with transistors
______________________________
Im a Mac and Windows 7 was not my idea
WWW.SURENO.CO.UK
www.myspace.com/djsureno
http://twitter.com/djsureno
sureno is offline Offline
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 15th December 2008 , 12:16 PM
Forum Poet
 
I_Am_Bic_Pentameter's Avatar
          
           
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 2,029
Default

I've got some secondhand bog roll if you're interested and clearly you may well be.
______________________________
˘ / ˘ / ˘ / ˘ / ˘ /
I_Am_Bic_Pentameter is offline Offline
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 15th December 2008 , 12:17 PM
Mic Check 1!
 
TrevCircleStudios's Avatar
          
           
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: England
Posts: 3,829
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sureno View Post
Thanks guys it's a spl mtc 2381, don't think there is an accessible fuse to it?
At Trev, how much smoke should be pouring out of the vents before I know there is a problem
Any release at all can cause malfunction. Happily there's an easy fix: go buy youself a pack of marlborough and blow smoke back into the mic inputs (not the line-ins as they are the wrong impedance)!
;-)
______________________________
www.circlestudios.co.uk
TrevCircleStudios is offline Offline
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 15th December 2008 , 12:19 PM
Forum Idol
 
sureno's Avatar
          
           
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: west london depot
Posts: 7,873
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrevCircleStudios View Post
Any release at all can cause malfunction. Happily there's an easy fix: go buy youself a pack of marlborough and blow smoke back into the mic inputs (not the line-ins as they are the wrong impedance)!
;-)
will "lights" do
______________________________
Im a Mac and Windows 7 was not my idea
WWW.SURENO.CO.UK
www.myspace.com/djsureno
http://twitter.com/djsureno
sureno is offline Offline
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 15th December 2008 , 12:27 PM
Keeper o' the Keys!
 
Dave Boulden's Avatar
          
           
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Kent, UK.
Posts: 2,470
Default

Out of curiosity, at what price have they offered it to you?
______________________________
The Dining Room Studio
http://www.drstudio.co.uk/
Dave Boulden is offline Offline
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.0
1999-2017 DV247 Ltd. All rights reserved.